Mississippi Public Universities
IHL Executive Office
Staff Directory
Marion D. Alexander
Internal Auditor
Internal Audit
Telephone: 601.432.6583

Henry Anderson
Web Administrator
Media Relations Communications and Marketing
Telephone: 601.432.6334

Eric Atchison
Director of System Analysis and Research
Strategic Research
Telephone: 601.432.6288

Glynn Babb
Emergency and Safety Officer
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6624

Ricky Barnett
Grounds Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Jimmy Barnett
Supervisor of Facilities
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Caron Blanton
Director of Communications
Media Relations Communications and Marketing
Telephone: 601.432.6333

Glenn Boyce
Commissioner of Higher Education
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623

Bridget Breithaupt
Executive Assistant to the Commissioner
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623

David Buford
Director of Risk Management
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6688

Nira Coleman-Johnson
Director of GEAR UP MS
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.7876

Sondra Collins
Senior Economist
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6376

Phil Cumberland
Procurement and Property Officer
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6315

Ercilla V. Dometz
Economic Planner
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6264

Menia Dykes
Director of Accreditation
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6372

Susan Erickson
Human Resources Administrator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6134

Grace Flicker
Risk Management Specialist
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6220

Stephen Frederic
Information Systems Analyst

Telephone: 601.432.6321

Michael Funchess
Facilities Maintenance Repairer
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Kim Gallaspy
Director of Legislative Services
Governmental Relations
Telephone: 601.432.6493

Stephanie Ganucheau
Special Assistant Attorney General
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6784

Mitzi Gendron
Director of Database Management
Strategic Research
Telephone: 601.432.6445

Van Gillespie
Associate Commissioner for Legal Affairs, Risk Management and Special Projects Officer
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6785

Chris Halliwell
Chief Audit Executive
Internal Audit
Telephone: 601.432.6561

Meg Harris
Assistant Director of Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6126

Corey B. Hicks
Loan Repayment Specialist
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6329

Edwin Hill
Director of Printing and Mail Services
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6396

Jim Hood
Assistant Commissioner for Strategic Research
Strategic Research
Telephone: 601.432.7011

Cathy Huff
Director Support Operations
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6316

Larry Hughes
Grounds Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Mary Grant Lee
Evaluation & Compliance Director for GEAR UP MS
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6958

Mary Elizabeth Jackson
Contracts Administrator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.7032

Beverly Jackson
Senior Systems Analyst for Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6437

Heather Jiles
Administrative Assistant
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6810

Brandon Johnson
Computer Programmer
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6589

Lenora Johnson
Senior Accounting Specialist
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6452

Holly Johnson
Director of Accounting
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6178

Craig Johnson
GIS Applications Specialist for MARIS
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6175

Renotta Jones
Operations and Program Administrator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6664

Shirley Kelly
Contracts and Grants Accountant
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6521

Howard Knight
GIS Applications Specialist for MARIS
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6504

Susan P. Lee
Interim Associate Commissioner of Academic and Student Affairs
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6522

Clotee Lewis
Coordinator of Public Affairs
Media Relations Communications and Marketing
Telephone: 601.432.6647

Lacey Loftin
Special Projects Manager
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6621

Katie Lusk
Special Assistant Attorney General
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6782

Barbara McAlpin
Program Administrator for Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6575

Janette McCrory
Director of Nursing Education
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6486

Corey Miller
Economic Analyst
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6353

Gloria Miller
Director of Student Services
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6422

Shirley Mitchell
Financial Aid Advisor
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6668

Ricky Myers
Grounds Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Bob Neal
Senior Economist
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6143

Tonya Neely
Coordinator of Business Internships
Business and University Relations
Telephone: 601.432.6237

Amber Palmer
Special Assistant to the Chief Administrative Officer
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6326

Leigh Patterson
Special Assistant Attorney General
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6783

John Pearce Jr.
Associate Commissioner for Finance & Administration
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6122

Pearl Pennington
Director, Mississippi Higher Education Opportunity Endowment
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6482

Sharon Phillips
Special Projects Officer
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6781

Brittany Powell
Southwest College Access Coordinator
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 769.257.4735

Victor Puckett
Staff Engineer
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6691

Jennifer Rogers
Director of Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6791

Kevin Ross
Network Administrator

Telephone: 601.432.6358

Brad Rowland
Senior Analyst
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6233

Christina Rushing
Administrative Assistant
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6147

Sharon Scott
Administrative Assistant
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6692

Harry Sims
Assistant Commissioner
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6644

Ted Sledge
Senior Financial Analyst
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6758

Sharon Smith
Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Commissioner for Legal Affairs
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6289

Kathy Smith
ARM Program Literacy Specialist
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6381

Sherry Smith
Accounts Payable Coordinator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6646

Laneal Smith
GIS Senior Project Manager for MARIS
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6324

Jim Steil
Director of MARIS Technical Center
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6354

Paul W. Sumrall
Director of Business and University Relations
Business and University Relations
Telephone: 601.432.7057

Bob Taylor
Printing Assistant
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6396

Janna Taylor
Administrative Assistant
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6742

Deborah Taylor
Administrative Assistant to the Associate Commissioner of Academic and Student Affairs
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6501

Ronjanett Taylor
ARM State Program Director
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6380

Juliet Thomas
Delta College Access Coordinator
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 769.257.8027

Marcus Thompson
Chief Administrative Officer
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623

Betty Tinsley
Accounts Receivable Coordinator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6212

Casey Turnage
Director of P-20 Initiatives and Enrollment Management
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6458

Steven Walker
Manager for GIS Operations
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6149

Pete Walley
Director of Economic Development Planning Bureau
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6336

Apryll Washington
Program Administrator for Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6577

Marsha Watson
Director of College Knowledge Project
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6177

Darrin Webb
State Economist and Director of URC
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6556

D'Anna White
Director of University Financial Analysis
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6142

Ronald Williams
Facilities Maintenance Repairer
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6692

Charles Woods
Supervisor of Facilities Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Glenn Boyce
Commissioner of Higher Education
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623

Bridget Breithaupt
Executive Assistant to the Commissioner
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623

Heather Jiles
Administrative Assistant
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6810

Amber Palmer
Special Assistant to the Chief Administrative Officer
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6326

Pearl Pennington
Director, Mississippi Higher Education Opportunity Endowment
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6482

Marcus Thompson
Chief Administrative Officer
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623

Nira Coleman-Johnson
Director of GEAR UP MS
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.7876

Menia Dykes
Director of Accreditation
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6372

Mary Grant Lee
Evaluation & Compliance Director for GEAR UP MS
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6958

Susan P. Lee
Interim Associate Commissioner of Academic and Student Affairs
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6522

Lacey Loftin
Special Projects Manager
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6621

Janette McCrory
Director of Nursing Education
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6486

Gloria Miller
Director of Student Services
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6422

Brittany Powell
Southwest College Access Coordinator
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 769.257.4735

Kathy Smith
ARM Program Literacy Specialist
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6381

Deborah Taylor
Administrative Assistant to the Associate Commissioner of Academic and Student Affairs
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6501

Ronjanett Taylor
ARM State Program Director
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6380

Juliet Thomas
Delta College Access Coordinator
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 769.257.8027

Casey Turnage
Director of P-20 Initiatives and Enrollment Management
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6458

Marsha Watson
Director of College Knowledge Project
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6177

Glynn Babb
Emergency and Safety Officer
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6624

David Buford
Director of Risk Management
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6688

Grace Flicker
Risk Management Specialist
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6220

Stephanie Ganucheau
Special Assistant Attorney General
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6784

Van Gillespie
Associate Commissioner for Legal Affairs, Risk Management and Special Projects Officer
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6785

Katie Lusk
Special Assistant Attorney General
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6782

Leigh Patterson
Special Assistant Attorney General
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6783

Sharon Phillips
Special Projects Officer
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6781

Sharon Smith
Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Commissioner for Legal Affairs
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6289

Tonya Neely
Coordinator of Business Internships
Business and University Relations
Telephone: 601.432.6237

Paul W. Sumrall
Director of Business and University Relations
Business and University Relations
Telephone: 601.432.7057

Phil Cumberland
Procurement and Property Officer
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6315

Susan Erickson
Human Resources Administrator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6134

Edwin Hill
Director of Printing and Mail Services
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6396

Cathy Huff
Director Support Operations
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6316

Mary Elizabeth Jackson
Contracts Administrator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.7032

Holly Johnson
Director of Accounting
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6178

Lenora Johnson
Senior Accounting Specialist
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6452

Renotta Jones
Operations and Program Administrator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6664

Shirley Kelly
Contracts and Grants Accountant
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6521

Shirley Mitchell
Financial Aid Advisor
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6668

John Pearce Jr.
Associate Commissioner for Finance & Administration
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6122

Christina Rushing
Administrative Assistant
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6147

Ted Sledge
Senior Financial Analyst
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6758

Sherry Smith
Accounts Payable Coordinator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6646

Bob Taylor
Printing Assistant
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6396

Betty Tinsley
Accounts Receivable Coordinator
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6212

D'Anna White
Director of University Financial Analysis
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6142

Marion D. Alexander
Internal Auditor
Internal Audit
Telephone: 601.432.6583

Chris Halliwell
Chief Audit Executive
Internal Audit
Telephone: 601.432.6561

Henry Anderson
Web Administrator
Media Relations Communications and Marketing
Telephone: 601.432.6334

Caron Blanton
Director of Communications
Media Relations Communications and Marketing
Telephone: 601.432.6333

Clotee Lewis
Coordinator of Public Affairs
Media Relations Communications and Marketing
Telephone: 601.432.6647

Ricky Barnett
Grounds Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Jimmy Barnett
Supervisor of Facilities
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Michael Funchess
Facilities Maintenance Repairer
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Larry Hughes
Grounds Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Ricky Myers
Grounds Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Victor Puckett
Staff Engineer
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6691

Brad Rowland
Senior Analyst
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6233

Sharon Scott
Administrative Assistant
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6692

Harry Sims
Assistant Commissioner
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6644

Ronald Williams
Facilities Maintenance Repairer
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6692

Charles Woods
Supervisor of Facilities Maintenance
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6597

Kim Gallaspy
Director of Legislative Services
Governmental Relations
Telephone: 601.432.6493

Eric Atchison
Director of System Analysis and Research
Strategic Research
Telephone: 601.432.6288

Mitzi Gendron
Director of Database Management
Strategic Research
Telephone: 601.432.6445

Jim Hood
Assistant Commissioner for Strategic Research
Strategic Research
Telephone: 601.432.7011

Meg Harris
Assistant Director of Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6126

Corey B. Hicks
Loan Repayment Specialist
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6329

Beverly Jackson
Senior Systems Analyst for Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6437

Brandon Johnson
Computer Programmer
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6589

Barbara McAlpin
Program Administrator for Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6575

Jennifer Rogers
Director of Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6791

Apryll Washington
Program Administrator for Student Financial Aid
Student Financial Aid
Telephone: 601.432.6577

Sondra Collins
Senior Economist
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6376

Ercilla V. Dometz
Economic Planner
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6264

Craig Johnson
GIS Applications Specialist for MARIS
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6175

Howard Knight
GIS Applications Specialist for MARIS
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6504

Corey Miller
Economic Analyst
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6353

Bob Neal
Senior Economist
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6143

Laneal Smith
GIS Senior Project Manager for MARIS
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6324

Jim Steil
Director of MARIS Technical Center
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6354

Janna Taylor
Administrative Assistant
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6742

Steven Walker
Manager for GIS Operations
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6149

Pete Walley
Director of Economic Development Planning Bureau
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6336

Darrin Webb
State Economist and Director of URC
University Research Center
Telephone: 601.432.6556

 
Contact Information
3825 Ridgewood Road
Jackson, MS 39211

Dr. Glenn Boyce
Commissioner of Higher Education
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623

Mr. Van Gillespie
Associate Commissioner for Legal Affairs, Risk Management and Special Projects Officer
Board Legal Counsel
Telephone: 601.432.6785

Dr. Jim Hood
Assistant Commissioner for Strategic Research
Strategic Research
Telephone: 601.432.7011

Dr. Susan P. Lee
Interim Associate Commissioner of Academic and Student Affairs
Academic and Student Affairs
Telephone: 601.432.6522

Mr. John Pearce Jr.
Associate Commissioner for Finance & Administration
Finance and Administration
Telephone: 601.432.6122

Mr. Harry Sims
Assistant Commissioner
Real Estate and Facilities
Telephone: 601.432.6644

Mr. Marcus Thompson
Chief Administrative Officer
Office of the Commissioner
Telephone: 601.432.6623


Downloads
State Government Directory